Montenegro is a candidate for EU membership but for the moment national laws regulate travel, residence and employment for foreign citizens as set in the Law on Foreigners in 2015. Visas General information Montenegro’s visa policy is similar to that of the Schengen area. Citizens of Schengen countries are allowed to spend 90 days visa-free in the country while citizens of other nations need Type C visas for short-term visits and Type D visas for long-term stays. There is a special visa regime for citizens of certain countries including Israel, Russia and the UAE. More information on visas and visa requirements for different nationalities is available on the Ministry of Foreign affairs and European Integration of Montenegro website. Residence permits General information Residence permits in Montenegro can be temporary (Boravak) and permanent. Temporary residence permit allows remaining in the country for up to one year, and its holder cannot leave the country for more than one month in aggregate. Temporary residence permits are issued for more than 90 days on the following grounds: family reunification education (vocational, university, student exchange, etc.) advanced training, professional education or industrial placement scientific research medical care humanitarian missions real estate ownership employment other grounds as stipulated by law or international agreement Required documents passport marriage certificate (for spouse) birth certificate (for children) health insurance criminal record check from country of origin criminal record check from Montenegro proof of accommodation in Montenegro (Montenegrin title deed, rental agreement or statement from the landlord) medical certificate issued in Montenegro bank statement from a Montenegrin bank confirming sufficient funds to remain in Montenegro (€3,650 per year) or proof of salary exceeding €350 per month issued by the employer. This document is required for each applicant including children (bank statements must be from parents’ account) confirmation of employability issued by the Employment Office university degree nostrification (certificate of equivalence) for employment applications employment offer in writing with employment terms registration documents (for companies and self-employed entrepreneurs) Property ownership Buying property in Montenegro gives the owner the right to apply for temporary residence. However, it is not grounds for permanent residence. Citizenship Montenegro does not accept dual citizenship: applicants must renounce all other citizenships. Property owners do not have the right to apply for citizenship upon buying real estate. Citizenship is granted on the following grounds: right of birth right of origin (parents are Montenegrin citizens) five years of temporary residence (maximum two months per year abroad during the five years) five years of permanent residence incorporating a business in Montenegro

Visas, residence permits and citizenship in Montenegro

Article snippet
Tranio Timura Frunze str., 20, build 3, Moscow, Russia, 119021 +44 17 4822 0039
Tranio logo
Property buying guide for Montenegro
Article 4 of 6
Overseas property
Articles
Articles about a property in Montenegro
Residence

Visas, residence permits and citizenship in Montenegro

Montenegro is a candidate for EU membership but for the moment national laws regulate travel, residence and employment for foreign citizens as set in the Law on Foreigners in 2015.

Visas

General information

Montenegro’s visa policy is similar to that of the Schengen area. Citizens of Schengen countries are allowed to spend 90 days visa-free in the country while citizens of other nations need Type C visas for short-term visits and Type D visas for long-term stays.

There is a special visa regime for citizens of certain countries including Israel, Russia and the UAE. More information on visas and visa requirements for different nationalities is available on the Ministry of Foreign affairs and European Integration of Montenegro website.

Residence permits

General information

Residence permits in Montenegro can be temporary (Boravak) and permanent. Temporary residence permit allows remaining in the country for up to one year, and its holder cannot leave the country for more than one month in aggregate.

Temporary residence permits are issued for more than 90 days on the following grounds:

  • family reunification
  • education (vocational, university, student exchange, etc.)
  • advanced training, professional education or industrial placement
  • scientific research
  • medical care
  • humanitarian missions
  • real estate ownership
  • employment
  • other grounds as stipulated by law or international agreement

Required documents

  • passport
  • marriage certificate (for spouse)
  • birth certificate (for children)
  • health insurance
  • criminal record check from country of origin
  • criminal record check from Montenegro
  • proof of accommodation in Montenegro (Montenegrin title deed, rental agreement or statement from the landlord)
  • medical certificate issued in Montenegro
  • bank statement from a Montenegrin bank confirming sufficient funds to remain in Montenegro (€3,650 per year) or proof of salary exceeding €350 per month issued by the employer. This document is required for each applicant including children (bank statements must be from parents’ account)
  • confirmation of employability issued by the Employment Office
  • university degree nostrification (certificate of equivalence) for employment applications
  • employment offer in writing with employment terms
  • registration documents (for companies and self-employed entrepreneurs)

Property ownership

Buying property in Montenegro gives the owner the right to apply for temporary residence. However, it is not grounds for permanent residence.

Citizenship

Montenegro does not accept dual citizenship: applicants must renounce all other citizenships. Property owners do not have the right to apply for citizenship upon buying real estate.

Citizenship is granted on the following grounds:

  • right of birth
  • right of origin (parents are Montenegrin citizens)
  • five years of temporary residence (maximum two months per year abroad during the five years)
  • five years of permanent residence
  • incorporating a business in Montenegro

Subscribe not to miss new articles

We will send you a content digest not more than once a week

Subscribe
    By subscribing you accept the User agreement

    Done!

    Property buying guide for Montenegro
    Article 4 of 6
    Tranio’s managers offer advice on buying real estate in Montenegro
    Svetlana Larionova
    Svetlana Larionova
    Real Estate Expert
    +44 17 4822 0039
    Send a request
      When you submit a request, you agree to our terms and conditions
      • 0% commission to Tranio
      • Residence permit support
      • Mortgage rates from 4%
      Ask a question

      Ask a question

      Send a request
        When you submit a request, you agree to our terms and conditions