Property buying guide for Turkey
Article 4 of 6
Overseas property
Articles
Articles about a property in Turkey
Residence

Visas, residence permits and citizenship in Turkey

Turkey has a liberal visa regime for over a hundred nationalities who can obtain entry rights simply by paying a fee at the border or online. There are many types of residence permits for applicants and their dependents, which, in the case of property, do not depend on the value of the real estate purchase.

Visas

General information

Citizens of 120 countries can stay in Turkey for 30–90 days (depending on the nationality) without a visa or get a one-time entry visa (Tek Giriş) upon arrival. Since 2013 there is also an e-Visa option that allows visitors to register and pay online, saving them time and queues upon arrival. Requirements for each country can be found on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey website. All applications require an official travel document (passport) valid from the date of entry to Turkey.

Required documents for long-term visas

Property owners who want to extend their stay should apply for a long-term visa (Müteaddit Giriş).

  • passport and copy
  • completed application
  • proof of property ownership in Turkey: title deed (Tapu) or lease agreement
  • private health insurance issued in Turkey
  • bank statement from a Turkish bank confirming sufficient funds to live in the country (at least $1,000 per month)
  • state fee payment receipt

Residence permits

General information

Turkish authorities have issued a comprehensive document on migration laws available online. Property owners, owners of businesses incorporated in Turkey, spouses of Turkish citizens, foreign citizens with work permits are eligible for residence permits among others. There are six types of residence permit in Turkey:

  • Short-Term Residence Permit
  • Long-Term Residence Permit
  • Family Residence Permit
  • Student Residence Permit
  • Humanitarian Residence Permit
  • Victim of Human Trafficking Residence Permit

Residence permits for property owners

Residence permits for owners do not depend on the property value. Dependents including spouses, children under 18 and parents can also apply. Since April 2013 residence permits have been extended to up to one year for property owners upon application with title deed (Tapu).

How to apply

The initial application must be made to the Turkish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. The permit is issued by the Directorate General of Migration Management. Once the permit has been granted, individuals must register at their address of residence within 20 days of their entry to Turkey.

Permanent residence

After eight years on a short-term residence permit, foreign citizens can apply for an indefinite residence permit (permanent residence).

Citizenship

Starting 2017, Turkey grants citizenship to the buyers of the property of at least $1M in value owning it for three years.

The investors who have put at least $2M into capital stock in the Republic or at least $3M into public bonds, created at least 100 jobs or have been holding at least $3M in a current account with a Turkish bank for 3 years can also apply for citizenship.

Subscribe not to miss new articles

We will send you a content digest not more than once a week

Subscribe
    By subscribing you accept the User agreement

    Done!

    Property buying guide for Turkey
    Article 4 of 6
    Tranio’s managers offer advice on buying real estate in Turkey
    Maria Zharaya
    Maria Zharaya
    Head of Tranio Turkey
    +44 17 4822 0039
    Send a request
      When you submit a request, you agree to our terms and conditions
      • 0% commission to Tranio
      • Residence permit support
      • Mortgage rates from 6%
      Ask a question

      Ask a question

      Send a request
        When you submit a request, you agree to our terms and conditions